News blog for Seattle's Maple Leaf neighborhood

Maple Leaf Life header image 2
 

Southbound I-5 bus fire brings Maple Leaf gridlock

Posted by Mike on January 11th, 2013

Earlier this hour the state traffic department tweeted: “Sounds like an echo, but try anything but I-5 SB into Seattle. If you can fly, now’s the time to break out that power.”

Those who can’t fly are attempting to commute through Maple Leaf.

Above is the scene on 15th Avenue Northeast, where cars trying to bypass the Interstate 5 bus fire fiasco are backed up southbound for literally miles. Same scene on Roosevelt Way Northeast.

And THAT means that frustrated drivers are clogging the side streets, such as 12th Avenue Northeast, where a steady stream of cars, moving vans, buses and even parking police scooters are passing by. Be careful, walkers and dogs!

What all those cars in our neighborhood are trying to avoid.



Tags: Uncategorized

21 reader comments so far ↓

  • 1 Dawn // Jan 11, 2013 at 11:29 am

    These displaced drivers are dangerous. We were very nearly clipped by one as we were putting the baby into her car seat.

  • 2 Brandon // Jan 11, 2013 at 11:34 am

    I know! They aren’t driving very cautiously. One of them barely hit my dog and one of them was yelling profanities out his window when I was standing in the crosswalk.

  • 3 Karen // Jan 11, 2013 at 11:52 am

    I thought that was happening when the steady stream of FAST moving cars and trucks were flying down 12th ave in front of my house…..

  • 4 kalie85 // Jan 11, 2013 at 12:05 pm

    Wreaking havoc on our neighborhood! The nerve! I say we block off the roads next time. We can’t let this happen again. My daughter was walking to school and was too afraid to cross the street. I had to take the day off work just because of the stress.

  • 5 Brooke // Jan 11, 2013 at 12:13 pm

    nobody knows how to drive out here! they were just driving through the red lights like animals

  • 6 Martha // Jan 11, 2013 at 1:05 pm

    It’s getting a lot better out there now that they’ve gotten I-5 back up and running again, but I think I’ll give it a few more hours until I go out for my morning walk.

  • 7 Edith // Jan 11, 2013 at 1:16 pm

    Martha? Is that you? You said you couldn’t come to my birthday party today because you were going to Denver on business! You lie!

  • 8 Martha // Jan 11, 2013 at 1:22 pm

    Edith, I’ve had it with you. I don’t want to go to your party. Your parties are so boring and they take too long. You just had one for Frank’s birthday two weeks ago and he slept through most of it while we played mahjong. I lied and said I had a business trip and I can’t believe you fell for it because I’ve been retired for 16 years.

  • 9 Betty Ann // Jan 11, 2013 at 1:31 pm

    For heaven’s sake Martha! You know that Edith only has a two weeks to live. This will probably be her last birthday ever! You should be ashamed of yourself! And it wasn’t Frank’s fault that he slept through his party. He didn’t get invited, so he was still at home in bed. What kind of person schedules a party to start at 5AM anyway?

  • 10 Kelli // Jan 11, 2013 at 2:24 pm

    You had to take the day off of work because of the stress of traffic in the neighborhood?! Seriously?!

  • 11 Winfield // Jan 11, 2013 at 2:30 pm

    Edith & Frank – I was the one that clogged your toliet. I was so ashamed when my dentures fell into the toliet. I didn’t want to reach my hand to get them and thus clogged the toliet. I guess that is the last time I read my Palm Pilot while on someone else’s toilet.

  • 12 Klaus // Jan 11, 2013 at 2:36 pm

    Winnie –
    Get out of the stone age. I told you a year ago to move up to a Windows Pocket Pc. I can download everything on my 56k modem in less than 1 hour.
    By the way Janis has loose bowels again. She continues to eat those chocolate laxitives you gave her at Halloween. I thought that was bad form and will get you for that.

  • 13 Winfield // Jan 11, 2013 at 2:48 pm

    Klaus,
    You have a lot of nerve. You and Janis sit up in your glass house throwing these raves and expect everyone to bow down to you two. Just because Margie and I don’t feel comfortable taking Cialis and throwing our keys in a bowl is no reason for you to pull these shenanigans on Janis. If it wasn’t so cold out and Janis wouldn’t potentially slip and pop out her hip again I’d stop over to your home and leave a little gift on your front porch.
    How would you like that tomfoolery. Let’s see who would be the laughingstock at Cloud City on Sat morning

  • 14 Karin // Jan 11, 2013 at 3:07 pm

    Most entertaining comments ever!

  • 15 Brigitte // Jan 11, 2013 at 4:36 pm

    Win-
    I was wondering why I hadn’t heard from Janis in the last few days. Having bowels issues is not fun. It reminds me of the story about Henrick VandenBroek the gentlemen who owned the home that the NW Puppet Center bought. Henrick was illegally breeding dwarf elephants back in 1978. I think it was the winter of 1975 when one of the fences blew down in a wind storm. Three of the elephants got loose and the neighborhood was up in arms, as those dwarf elephants most certainly did not leave dwarf size droppings around the area.
    The police were called in, as well as Joan Embrey & Fredrick de Cordova to see if they could track them down. But those dwarf elephants can be elusive. I think Henrick set out dishes of Aquavit in order to get them drunk and to have them pass out. The plan backfired and they started racing thru Maple Leaf and dropping their ambitions, as well as, their scat.
    Anyway I’ve seen Janis in one of those moments and I can say it ain’t pretty

  • 16 Edith // Jan 11, 2013 at 5:22 pm

    Where is everyone? The party was supposed to start at 3:00!

  • 17 Janice // Jan 11, 2013 at 5:24 pm

    I’m worried the same thing is going to happen during the evening commute. I’m with Kalie, let’s block off the streets with our cars. I want to let my dog out to use the bathroom without worrying about a stray car skidding through my yard and taking her out.

  • 18 steph // Jan 11, 2013 at 5:53 pm

    I agree Kalie. Sooooooooo stressful. Janice, you let your dog out the front? What if it poops in someone else’s yard?

  • 19 Bob // Jan 11, 2013 at 6:06 pm

    Oh snap! Janice 0, Steph 1!

  • 20 Northgate Nan // Jan 11, 2013 at 6:33 pm

    Thanks for the laughs today you scrappy Maple Leafers:)

  • 21 Klaus // Jan 11, 2013 at 7:48 pm

    Janice
    If you want to see skidding you should see our living room rug after my Janis eats a box of chocolate laxatives!
    Bernice-
    I remember Henrick he owned the Sushi Outlet up at Northgate with Yoshi Tamusoro
    Win -
    I have Margie’s keys